• 960 South Main
  • Brigham City, Utah 84302
  • (435) 734-4800
  •  Map
 

Literacy Program

Book List

The following is a list of books submitted by teachers in the district for use in the classroom. The list is limited to only those books used as whole-class reading for all students in required courses. These books met with the approval of a committee composed of parents, administrators and teachers. While none of the titles submitted were rejected, grade-level stipulations were placed on some titles. The grade-level limitation is indicated within { }, i.e., {11th - 12th}.

Note that the book titles are listed in alphabetical order. This is because many books were submitted in multiple grade-level categories. To assist you in deciding if a title fits your teaching purposes, Lexile Levels and Guided Reading Levels have been included where available. The Lexile and GR levels are located within brackets immediately following the author's name, i.e., [720 U].

    Text Level Conversion Charts
  • Lexile Map
  • Guided Reading Levels
    • Literature Review Request Form

        Reading List
      • 1984 – George Orwell [1090L] {10th-12th}
      • 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea – Jules Vernes
      • Across the Prairie – Laurie Lawlor [820]
      • The Adventures of Tom Sawyer – Mark Twain [950]
      • Afternoon of the Elves – Janet T. Lisle [820]
      • Among the Betrayed – Margaret Haddix [690]
      • Among the Hidden – Margaret Haddix [800]
      • And Then There Were None – Agatha Christie [570]
      • Animal Farm – George Orwell [1170]
      • Anne Frank, The Diary of a Young Girl – Anne Frank [1080]
      • Artemis Fowl, Book 1 – Eoin Colfer
      • The Alchemist – Paulo Coelho [910] {9th}
      • The Arctic Incident: Artemis Fowl, Book 2 – Eoin Colfer
      • The Ballad of Lucy Whipple – Karen Cushman [1030]
      • Battle for the Castle – Elizabeth Winthrop [700]
      • Best Christmas Pageant Ever – Barbara Robinson [930]
      • The BFG – Roald Dahl [720 U]
      • The Big Wave – Pearl S. Buck [790]
      • Bless the Beasts and the Children – Glendon Swarthout [970]
      • The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind – William Kamkwamba [910L] {11th-12th}
      • Brian's Winter – Gary Paulsen [1140]
      • Bridge to Terabithia – Katherine Patterson [810 U]
      • Caddie Woodlawn – Carol Ryrie Brink [890 R]
      • The Cage – Audrey Schulman [810]
      • Call of the Wild – Jack London [1120 Y]
      • The Cay – Theodore Taylor [860 V]
      • Charley Skedaddle – Patricia Beatty [870 U]
      • Charlotte's Web E.B. White [680 Q]
      • The Chocolate Touch – Patrick Catling [770]
      • A Christmas Carol – Charles Dickens [1080]
      • The Clockwork Three – Matthew J. Kirby [680 L] {6th-8th}
      • The Count of Monte Cristo – Alexander Dumas [930]
      • Courage of Sarah Noble – Alice Dalgliesh [610]
      • Cry the Beloved Country – Alan Paton [1160]
      • The Crucible – Arthur Miller [11th – 12th]
      • Deathwatch – Robb White [11th- 12th]
      • Dogsong – Gary Paulsen [930 V]
      • Don't Look Behind You – Lois Duncan [1020]
      • The Egypt Game – Zelpha Keatley Snyder [1010 U]
      • Ella Enchanted – Gail Carson Levine [670 U]
      • The Endless Steppe – Esther Hautzig [940]
      • The Eye of the Dragon – Stephen King {11th-12th}
      • Fever – Laurie Anderson [840]
      • The Fighting Ground – Avi [580 V]
      • Flight # 116 is Down – Caroline B. Cooney [710]
      • Frindle – Andrew Clements [830]
      • The Giver – Lois Lowry [760 Y]
      • Goblins in the Castle – Bruce Coville [710]
      • Grapes of Wrath – John Steinbeck [680] {10th-12th}
      • The Great Brain – John D. Fizgerald [840]
      • The Great Gatsby – F. Scott Fitzgerald [820L-1070L] {11th, an alternate book must be made available to students}
      • Great Expectations – Charles Dickens [1200]
      • Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets – J.K. Rowling [940 T]
      • Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone – J.K. Rowling [880 T]
      • Hatchet – Gary Paulsen [1020 R]
      • Haunting of the Grade Three – Grace Maccarone [O]
      • The Hiding Place – Corrie Ten Boom [900]
      • The Hobbit – J.R.R. Tolkien [1000 Z]
      • The Hoboken Chicken Emergency – Jill Pinkwater [780]
      • Holes – Louis Sachar [660 V]
      • I Know What You Did Last Summer – Lois Duncan
      • I Spent my Summer Vacation Kidnapped into Space – Martyn Godfrey
      • Indian In the Cupboard – Lynne Reid Banks [780]
      • Inherit the Wind – Jerome Larence, Robert Lee [850]
      • Invisible in the Third Grade – Margery Cuyler [M]
      • Island of the Blue Dolphin – Scott O'Dell [1000 V]
      • The Jungle – Upton Sinclair [1150] {12th}
      • King of Shadows – Susan Cooper [1010]
      • Last of the Whangdoodles – Julie Edwards [620]
      • The Library Card – Jerry Spinelli [690 R]
      • The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – C.S. Lewis [940 T]
      • Little Britches – Ralph Moody
      • The Little Prince – Antoine De Saint-Exupery [950]
      • Lord of the Flies – William Gerald Golding [770] {10th-12th}
      • Maniac Magee – Jerry Spinelli [750 W]
      • Matilda – Roald Dahl [840 S]
      • Midsummer Night's Dream – W. Shakespeare [8th-12th]
      • Molly's Pilgrim – Barbara Cohen [450 M]
      • Monster – Walter Dean Myers [670 I]
      • Morning Girl – Michael Dorris [980 S]
      • Mrs. Frisby & the Rats of Nimh – Zena Bernstein
      • Mrs. Mike – Benedict & Nancy Freedman [710]
      • My Brother Sam Is Dead – Christopher Collier [770]
      • My Side of the Mountain – Jean George [810U]
      • The Mystery at Snowshoe Mountain Lodge – Lisa Eisenberg
      • Night – Elie Wiesel [590] {11th-12th}
      • Night of the Twister – Ivy Ruckman [790]
      • No More Dead Dogs – Gordon Korman [610]
      • Nothing But the Truth – Avi
      • Number the Stars – Lois Lowry [670 U]
      • October Sky – Homer H. Hickam [900]
      • Of Mice and Men – John Steinbeck [630] {11th-12th}
      • On My Honor – Marion Dane Bauer [750 S]
      • The Other Side of Dark – Joan Lowery Nixon [660]
      • The Outsiders – S.E. Hinton [750 Z]
      • Out Of My Mind – Sharon M. Draper [700L S] {8th-9th}
      • The Pearl – John Steinbeck [1010]
      • The Princess Bride – William Goldman [870]
      • Racing the Sun – Paul Pitts [720]
      • The River – Gary Paulsen [960]
      • The Red Badge of Courage – Stephen Crane[900]
      • Return of the 3rd Grade Ghost Hunters – Grace Maccarone [530 M]
      • Rifles for Watie – Harold Keeth [910]
      • Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry – Mildred Taylor [920 W]
      • Running Out of Time – Margaret Peterson Haddix [730 W]
      • Swallowing Stones – Joyce McDonald [820]
      • Sadako and a Thousand Paper Cranes – Eleanor Coerr [630 R]
      • Santa Claus Inc. – Linda Ford
      • Sara Plain & Tall – Patricia Maclachlan [560 R]
      • The Search for Delicious – Jennifer Shelly [910]
      • The Secret Life of Bees – Sue Monk Kidd [840L]
      • A Separate Peace – John Knowles [1110]
      • Shiloh – Phyllis Reynolds Naylor [890 R]
      • Sign of the Beaver – Elizabeth Spear [770 U]
      • Sing Down the Moon [820]
      • Slave Dancer – Paula Fox [920]
      • Snowbound – Harry Mazer [690]
      • Something Wicked This Way Comes – Ray Bradbury [820]
      • Son of a Wanted Man – Louis L'Amour [740]
      • Speak – Laurie Halse Anderson {10th-12th}
      • The Starplace – Vicki Grove [1000]
      • The Stranger – Albert Camus [880] {12th}
      • Summer of My German Soldier – Bette Greene [800]
      • Summer of the Monkeys – Wilson Rawls [810]
      • Summer of the Swans – Lois Lowery [830 U]
      • Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing [830 U]
      • A Taste of Blackberries – [640]
      • Tex – S.E. Hinton [710]
      • There's a Boy in the Girl's Bathroom – Louis Sachar [700 Q]
      • Things Fall Apart – Chinua Achebe [890 L] {10th-12th}
      • The Time Machine – H. G. Wells [1070]
      • To Kill a Mockingbird – Harper Lee [870Z]
      • Touching Spirit Bear – Ben Mikaelson [670]
      • Tuck Everlasting – Natalie Babbitt [770 U]
      • Twenty & Ten – Claire Hucket [630]
      • Twelve Angry Men – Rose Reginald {10th-12th}
      • Unbroken – Laura Hillebrand [1010]
      • Walk Two Moons – Sharon Creech [770]
      • Warriors Don't Cry – Melba Pattillo Beats [1000]
      • Watsons Go to Birmingham – Christopher Paul Curtis [1000]
      • Where the Red Fern Grows – Wilson Rawls [700 X]
      • Westing Game – Ellen Raskin [750 V]
      • Where the Buffalo Roam – Jacqueline Geis
      • Whipping Boy – Sid Fleischman [570 R]
      • Who Knew There'd Be Ghosts – Bill Brittain
      • Witch of Blackbird Pond – Elizabeth Speare [850 W]
      • Witches – Roald Dahl [740 R]
      • Woodsong – Gary Paulsen [1090 U]
      • Wonder – R. J. Palacio [790 V]
      • Wrinkle in Time – Madeleine L'Engle [740 V]